2011
Please note these are my ranking only of films I've seen. Any films you think should be on this list may be due to the fact I've yet to watch them. I welcome any recommendations of films which should be included.
1. The Artist
3. Take Shelter
5. Source Code
8. Win Win
9. Drive
10. Hanna
Honorable Mention - Attack the Block, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Bridesmaids, Captain America: The First Avenger, Cedar Rapids, Friends with Benefits, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part II, Haywire, Horrible Bosses, Hugo, Kung Fu Panda 2, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol, Rio, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Super 8, X-Men: First Class
Noteworthy films I haven't seen yet - 50/50, The Cabin in the Woods, Footnote, Le Havre, The Help, The Inbetweeners Movie, The Interrupters, Jane Eyre, The Lincoln Lawyer, Melancholia, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Project Nim, Rango, A Separation, Shame, Silenced, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Tree of Life, Warrior
Films others rank highly that I do not: Crazy Stupid Love, The Guard, Midnight in Paris