Please note these are my ranking only of films I've seen. Any films you think should be on this list may be due to the fact I've yet to watch them. I welcome any recommendations of films which should be included.
1. 12 Monkeys
3. Toy Story
4. Apollo 13
6. Braveheart
7. Casino
8. Heat
9. Crimson Tide
Honorable Mention - The American President, The Bridges of Madison County, Clockers, Clueless, Ghost in the Shell, Get Shorty, GoldenEye, Leaving Las Vegas, Living in Oblivion, Mighty Aphrodite, Nixon, Outbreak, Se7en, Strange Days, The Underneath, The Usual Suspects
Noteworthy films I haven't seen yet - Angels & Insects, Antonia's Line, Babe, The Brothers McMullen, Carrington, Citizen X, The City of Lost Children, Dolores Claiborne, Forgotten Silver, Hate (La Haine), Heavy, Heidi Fleiss: Hollywood Madam, Indictment: The McMartin Trial, Land and Freedom, A Little Princess, Love Letter, Memories, Les Miserables, Mr. Holland's Opus, My Family, Ninja Scroll, Once Upon a Time...When We Were Colored, Persuasion, Pocahontas, Powder, Richard III, Safe, Shanghai Triad, Smoke, Truman, Underground, Unstrung Heroes, Welcome to the Dollhouse, Whisper of the Heart, The Young Poisoner's Handbook
Films I think are overrated: Dead Man, Die Hard with a Vengeance, Flirting with Disaster, Kicking and Screaming, Mallrats