1976
Please note these are my ranking only of films I've seen. Any films you think should be on this list may be due to the fact I've yet to watch them. I welcome any recommendations of films which should be included.
1. Taxi Driver
2. Network
3. Rocky
5. The Omen
6. Obsession
7. Carrie
9. Marathon Man
Honorable Mention -
Noteworthy films I haven't seen yet - 1900, The Adventures of Asterix (aka Twelve Tales of Asterix), Bound for Glory, Chinese Roulette, Le Coup de Grace, Cria!, The Disappearance of Aimee, Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands, Down & Dirty (aka Ugly Dirty Bad), The Front, Hababam Sinifi Uyaniyor, Harlan County USA, Heart of Glass, Helter Skelter, The House with the Laughing Windows, The Innocent, Keoma, The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, Kings of the Road, The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane, The Macahans, The Man on the Roof, The Message, Mr. Klein, Murder by Death, The Pink Panther Strikes Again, Satan's Brew, The Shootist, Small Change, Sybil, The Tenant, That's Entertainment Part II, Xica
Films I think are overrated: Assault on Precinct 13