1974
Please note these are my ranking only of films I've seen. Any films you think should be on this list may be due to the fact I've yet to watch them. I welcome any recommendations of films which should be included.
1. Chinatown
2. The Conversation
5. The Parallax View
6. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
7. The Taking of Pelham 1-2-3
8. The Man with the Golden Gun
9. California Split
10. Black Christmas
Honorable Mention - The Sugarland Express
Noteworthy films I haven't seen yet - Alice in the Cities, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Animals Are Beautiful People, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, Celine and Julie Go Boating, Conrack, Conversation Piece, The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser, Female Trouble, F for Fake, The Four Musketeers, The Front Page, Going Places, Harry and Tonto, Hearts and Minds, Lenny, Lacombe Lucien, Lancelot of the Lake, Murder on the Orient Express, The Phantom of Liberty, Scent of a Woman, The Street Fighter, Swept Away, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, That's Entertainment!, Thieves Like Us, Three Wishes for Cinderella, We All Loved Each Other So Much, A Woman Under the Influence, The Year Without Santa Claus
Films I think are overrated: The Longest Yard, Young Frankenstein