1973
Please note these are my ranking only of films I've seen. Any films you think should be on this list may be due to the fact I've yet to watch them. I welcome any recommendations of films which should be included.
1. The Exorcist
2. The Sting
5. Serpico
6. Mean Streets
7. Papillon
8. High Plains Drifter
9. Sisters
Honorable Mention - Don't Look Now, Enter the Dragon, The Last of Sheila, The Mack, Magnum Force, Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid, Robin Hood, Sleeper, Westworld, The Wicker Man
Noteworthy films I haven't seen yet - Amarcord, Badlands, Charley Varrick, Day for Night, The Day of the Jackal, Don't Be Afraid of the Dark, Emperor of the North, The Exorcist, The Fantastic Planet, The Girl Most Likely to.... La Grande Bouffe, The Holy Mountain, Ivan Vasilevich: Back to the Future, Lady Snowblood, The Last Detail, The Legend of Hell House, The Mad Adventures of Rabbi Jacob, Le Magnifique, The Mother and the Whore, The Night Strangler, O Lucky Man!, The Paper Chase, Paper Moon, Scarecrow, Scenes from a Marriage, The Spirit of the Beehive, State of Siege, Theater of Blood, The Three Musketeers, Three Wishes for Cinderella, Two Men in Town, Turkish Delight
Films I think are overrated: Bang the Drum Slowly