1972
Please note these are my ranking only of films I've seen. Any films you think should be on this list may be due to the fact I've yet to watch them. I welcome any recommendations of films which should be included.
2. Sleuth
3. Avanti!
4. Deliverance
5. The Getaway
6. Frenzy
10. The Candidate
Honorable Mention - Fat City, Fist of Fury, The Hot Rock, Play It Again Sam, Silent Running, Superfly
Noteworthy films I haven't seen yet - 1776, L'Aventure C'est L'Aventure, Bad Company, The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant, Cabaret, Cesar and Rosalie, Chloe in the Afternoon, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, Don't Torture a Duckling, Emergency!, Gentlemen of Fortune, The Harder They Come, The Heartbreak Kid, Images, Jeremiah Johnson, The King of Marvin Gardens, Kung Fu, Last Tango in Paris, Lone Wolf and Cub, Lone Wolf and Cub 2, Lone Wolf and Cub 3, Ludwig, The Merchant of Four Seasons, The New Land, The Night Stalker, Roma, The Ruling Class, Slaughter-House Five, Snoopy Come Home, Solaris, Sounder, The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe, Ulzana's Raid, What's Up Doc?
Films I think are overrated: The Other, Trinity is STILL My Name!